Tuesday, June 8, 2010
[…] n85 116 F. 131 (8th Cir. 1902).



n86 Id. at 136.



n87 63 So. 3 (Fla. 1913).



n88 Id. at 6.



n89 5 U.S. 137 (1803).



n90 "My construction of the Constitution is . . . that each department is truly independent of the others and has an equal right to decide for itself what is the meaning of the Constitution in the cases submitted to its action; and especially where it is to act ultimately and without appeal." Letter from Thomas Jefferson to Spencer Roane (Sept. 6, 1819).



n91 See Marbury, 5 U.S. at 137.



n92 Cf. MICH. CONST. art. III, § 2 (1963) ("The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.").



n93 Compiler's Comment, supra note 74, § 4.112.



n94 242 N.W.2d 538 (Mich. Ct. App. 1976).



n95 Id. at 539.



n96 See MICH. CONST. 1963 art. VII, § 2.