Tuesday, June 8, 2010
[…] n18 See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 45.514 (2006) ("A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for . . . (b) . . . the partisan election of members of the legislative body from single member districts . . . c) The partisan election of a sheriff, a prosecuting attorney, a county clerk, a county treasurer, and a register of deeds . . . .") Id.



n19 1966 P.A. No. 293.



n20 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 45.554(4) (West 2009).



n21 Michigan Municipal Review, January, 1967. The Hon.