Tuesday, June 8, 2010
[…] n37 Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Opinion No. 5587, Oct. 26, 1979.



n38 See discussion, supra note 17.



n39 The opinion is silent on the term "general law" as used in the constitutional home rule jurisprudence.



n40 845 P.2d 150 (N.M. 1992).



n41 Id. at 155.



n42 662 A.2d 1281 (Conn. 1995).



n43 Id. at 1293 (emphasis added).



n44 576 P.2d 1204 (Or. 1978).



n45 Id. at 1215.



n46 Id. (emphasis added).



n47 Windham, 662 A.2d at 1294 (emphasis added).



n48 693 N.E.2d 212 (Ohio 1998).



n49 See id. at 218.



n50 MICH. CONST. art. VII, § 34.



n51 Section 20 of 1966 P.A. No. 293 was recorded as M.C.L.A. § 45.520. That section states that "each incumbent officer having been elected prior to the adoption of the charter and whose office has not been abolished or duties transferred to another office or department by the charter, for all purposes, shall be deemed to be a home rule county officer duly elected and qualified."



n52 MICH. CONST. art. VII, § 2; MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 45.520 (West 2006).



n53 See Kelley, supra note 37.