Tuesday, June 8, 2010
[…] [*1808]



Although the Charter, for the most part, has fostered good relations between the CEO and the Elected Departmental Executives, the bias against county home rule and the executive form of county government has never been laid to rest, and is still capable of hampering operations and misleading bench and bar. In Lucas v. Wayne County Election Commission, 104 for example, the CEO attempted to enforce M.C.L.A. section 45.516, which provided:



The ballot resolution [for charter adoption] shall also establish the date for a primary and general election of officers for the newly created elective offices, whose first term shall be for a period ending at the same time as that of the incumbent governor. Thereafter, they shall be elected for 4-year terms concurrent with the terms of the governor. The manner of nomination and election of home rule county officers shall be in all respects the same as that heretofore established for regular county officers. 105